[2], Learn how and when to remove this template message, "Case details for Trade mark Number UK00002118096", "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor by Lonnie Donegan", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint_(flavour)&oldid=998692555, Articles needing additional references from August 2017, All articles needing additional references, Articles with unsourced statements from November 2019, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 6 January 2021, at 16:09. The average dry material yield of peppermint is 3 tons per hectare, or 1,2 tons (2.645 lbs.) It can be dried by cutting just before, or right (at peak) as the flowers open, about one-half to three-quarters the way down the stalk (leaving smaller shoots room to grow). The species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including Mentha crispa, Mentha crispata and Mentha viridis. It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. Spearmint is a flavour that is either naturally or artificially created to taste like the oil of the herbaceous Mentha spicata plant. [10] The name 'spear' mint derives from the pointed leaf tips. Spearmint has been used internally for centuries for its digestive benefits*. It is also called garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint. as the BBC, not wanting to risk breaching trademark laws, refused to play it. It is used to give a fresh, minty flavor to just about every edible you can think of, and not just gum and candy. It had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea and during the medieval times, spearmint was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth. Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has pointed, spear-shaped leaves. Spearmint essential oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry. [21], Some nematode diseases in spearmint include root knot and root lesions. Other fungi that cause disease in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Erysiphe cischoracearum. The oil has a similar aroma to peppermint. Spearmint leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. Leaf spot is a fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves. Research and health effects of spearmint oil, Spearmint oil used as insecticide and pesticide, "World Checklist of Selected Plant Families: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew", "Flora of China Vol. Spearmint Oil (Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil) (also known as Mentha spicata) is a sweet, mint-like essential oil extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops. This is supported by research evidence. Origin of Spearmint essential oil: Spearmint a native of the Mediterranean area. (1998) studied acidic components in Scotch spearmint oil (Mentha gracilis Sole) and 46 acidic components (including 35 carboxylic acids and 11 phenols) were identified. [29][28], Spearmint has been historically used for its antimicrobial activity, which is likely due to the high concentration of carvone. The average essential oil yield of peppermint is 130-150 lbs. The Romans used to wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts. Spearmint essential oil can be used to great effect on your hair and your scalp. Donegan renamed the song "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor (On the Bedpost Overnight)", which then went on to become a top-10 hit in the UK and US. This virus can lead to stunted plant growth and deformation of the leaves in this plant. The infection looks like circular dark spot on the top side of the leaf. Peppermint oil is a well known essential oil that's known for its ability to cool and refresh you. It is widely used in gums, candies, and dental products for its minty taste, and to promote fresh breath. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. Spearmint is a perennial plant that grows 11–40 inches tall and flourishes in temperate climates. Its essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers and is commonly used for its sweet, minty taste and aroma. Contents Uses Cautions Other Name References Uses Spearmint is used for digestiv It is also popular as a seasonal (usually around St. Patrick's Day) milkshake flavoring in Canada and the U.S.[citation needed], The words "WRIGLEY'S SPEARMINT" are trademarked in the UK. The stem is square-shaped, a defining characteristic of the mint family of herbs. The leaves are 5–9 cm (2–3 1⁄2 in) long and 1.5–3 cm (1⁄2–1 1⁄4 in) broad, with a serrated margin. He also mentions that "the smell rejoice the heart of man", for which cause they used to strew it in chambers and places of recreation, pleasure and repose, where feasts and banquets are made. It is naturalized in many other temperate parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. Spearmint essential oil is derived from the floral parts of the Mentha Spicata or spearmint plant by a process of steam distillation. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. [1] In 1959, skiffle artist Lonnie Donegan renamed his cover version of the 1924 Rose, Breuer, and Bloom song "Does the Spearmint Lose its Flavor on the Bedpost Overnight?" In China, spearmint have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves. It has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma. Rust affects the leaves of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves to fall off. [19], Spearmint ideally thrives in soils that are deep and well drained, moist, rich in nutrients and organic matter, and have a crumbly texture. Two main diseases are rust and leaf spot. Spearmint essential oil helps to boost the immune system, relax the body and mind, and decongests to give you much needed relief you’ve been longing for. [21], Spearmint can be infected by tobacco ringspot virus. The other nematode species are Pratylenchus which cause root lesions. Spearmint is naturally anti-fungal and antibacterial nature, making it an effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff. Grown in the mountainous regions of Morocco, this variety of mint possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma. In North America, Scotch spearmint essential oil is used in flavouring chewing gum and candies. (25 kg) per acre. Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world. [7][8] It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. Mentha longifolia and Mentha suaveolens (2n = 24) are likely to be the contributing diploid species. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, an… Cohen S.M., Eisenbrand G., Fukushima S., Gooderham N.J., Guengerich F.P., Hecht S.S., Rietjens I.M.C.M., Bastaki M., Davidsen … The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Spearmint may help relieve colic, indigestion, nausea, flatulence, stomach ache, neuralgia, muscle aches, nervous migraine, and nervous fatigue. Spearmint is used for its aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint. Keep in mind that 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs. It has not been studied quite as extensively as peppermint oil but its use dates back thousands of years to ancient Greece. It grows to a height of approximately three feet. Source: Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition Spearmint Aromatherapy Benefits. Spearmint Oil, an essential oil also known by the botanical name Mentha spicata, is steam distilled from the leaves of the spearmint plant, and is currently sourced from India.Classified as a top note essential oil, spearmint oil has a minty and herbaceous characteristic aroma, and is clear to pale yellow in color. Spearmint, or Mentha spicata, is a type of mint similar to peppermint.. It’s a perennial plant that hails from Europe and Asia but now commonly grows on five continents around the world. Peppermint essential oil is very strong and you should only sparingly use a “neat” or undiluted oil on your skin. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. Natural Cleaning Solution. As a medicinal herb it is used to treat fevers, headaches, and digestive ailments. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (updated edition): In skin care, use spearmint … Sweet tea, iced and flavoured with spearmint, is a summer tradition in the Southern United States. [1] The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. Spearmint has been used traditionally as medicines for minor ailments such as fevers, and digestive disorders. Spearmint is an aromatic herb. spearmint definition: 1. a strong flavouring with a fresh taste, or the plant from which this flavouring comes: 2. a…. Speeds Healing Spearmint essential oil has natural … Spearmint tends to thrive with plenty of organic material in full sun to part shade. Tsuneya et al. The plant is also known to be found in moist habitats such as swamps or creeks, where the soil is sand or clay. Spearmint oil helps reduce the level of these hormones so that it can reduce hair growth. [16], Spearmint can readily adapt to grow in various types of soil. Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint that is originally native to Europe, and named after the pointed shape of its leaves.Compared to its counterpart peppermint, spearmint has a much lower menthol content, giving spearmint a milder, sweeter flavor and scent—great for food, beverages, and candy.Spearmint … Gardeners often grow it in pots or planters due to its invasive, spreading rhizomes. [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. It is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water. Carrier oils decrease the strength of peppermint oil. (58-68 kg) per hectare, or 56 lbs. In history, spearmint has been used by Roman, Greek, and Egyptian physicians. Spearmint is a major source of naturally produced R-(–)-carvone. [32][33] The degree of antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested.[27]. It is applied with salt to the biting of mad dogs," and that "They lay it on the stinging of wasps and bees with good success." Spearmint essential oil is widely known around the world. Peppermint oil comes from the peppermint plant. [16][17] Further records show descriptions of mint in ancient mythology. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. [17] John Gerard's Herbal (1597) states that: "It is good against watering eyes and all manner of break outs on the head and sores. Though it possesses a similar aroma of Peppermint oil, it has low content of methanol in comparison to Peppermint oil. pH range should be between 6.0 and 7.5. [19][23], Spearmint essential oil has had success as a larvicide against mosquitoes. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. and 1 hectare = 2,47 acres = 10.000 square meters. Spearmint is an ingredient of Maghrebi mint tea. [17] It was introduced into England through the Romans by the 5th century, and the “Father of British Botany”, of the surname Turner, mentions mint as being good for the stomach. (1) Spearmint Essential Oil Health Benefits 1. They can also be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar syrup, alcohol, or oil. Spearmint Essential Oil. However, the majority of R-(–)-carvone used in commercial applications is synthesized from R-(+)-limonene. [11], Mentha spicata varies considerably in leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and pubescence. Mints are commonly believed to soothe the stomach given their association with natural byproducts of the plant genus Mentha. Spearmint. Nematode species that cause root knots in this plant are various Meloidogyne species. For many years, spearmint has been a popular flavor in gum, candy, and dental products for its breath-freshening and favorable tasting properties.2 Spearmint essential oil n… Spearmint is an herb. Spearmint was used as an aid for vomiting, … Using spearmint as a larvicide would be a greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity and negative effect to the environment. Spearmint oil, along with many other members of the mint family share a long history in being used to treat ailments of the respiratory tract. Spearmint plant is instinctive to the Mediterranean region. Levels of male hormones or endogenous hormones cause more dense hair growth. It is a perennial herb that falls under the mint family and is one of at least 30 species of mint plants. Spearmint grows well in nearly all temperate climates. This is an indication that the plant can also be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy.[21]. It is occasionally found in the wild with its parent species. It boasts antiseptic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties. [34] Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. In Britain, it is used as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies. The leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers. Actually, spearmint oil is an herb that is often used by middle-eastern people to reduce hair growth. Spearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint,[5][6] is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. Mint essential oil and menthol are extensively used as flavorings in breath fresheners, drinks, antiseptic mouth rinses, toothpaste, chewing gum, desserts, and candies, such as mint (candy) and mint chocolate. Three carboxylic acids peculiar to M. gracilis were … Puccinia menthae is a fungus that causes the disease called “rust”. [25], The main chemical component of spearmint is the terpenoid carvone,[26][27] which has been shown to aid in the inhibition of tumors. It’s been used for many things, such as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, and alleviating pain. However, it is also used in a number of other products, mainly confectionery. Composition and Therapeutic Properties T.J. Zachariah, N.K. Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. Spearmint is a perennial herbaceous plant. Spearmint is also referred to as green spearmint, Our Lady’s Mint, Green Lamb, fish mint, pea, lamb, spire, and garden mint. For years, spearmint has thrived in the candy, gum, and dental product industries because of its favorable savor and breath-freshening properties. 17 Page 238 留兰香 liu lan xiang, "Seasonal variation in content, chemical composition and antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities of essential oils from four, "Antiemetic activity of volatile oil from, "Productivity, Oil Content, and Composition of Two Spearmint Species in Mississippi", "Health-promoting properties of common herbs", "The continuing search for antitumor agents from higher plants", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint&oldid=996288813, Wikipedia articles needing page number citations from February 2013, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 25 December 2020, at 17:37. Spearmint is a flavour that is either naturally or artificially created to taste like the oil of the herbaceous Mentha spicata (spearmint) plant. [10][14][15], Mentha spicata hybridizes with other Mentha species, forming hybrids such as:[15], Mention of spearmint dates back to at least the 1st century AD, with references from naturalist Pliny and mentions in the Bible. Essential oils can be used as a flavoring … [17] Findings of early versions of toothpaste using mint in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by this point. [24], Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths. Spearmint produces flowers in slender spikes, each flower pink or white in colour, 2.5–3 mm (0.098–0.118 in) long, and broad. A gentler version of peppermint, spearmint only contains 0.5% of menthol. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. Commonly known for its flavor, spearmint is a perennial plant that offers a sweet and minty taste and aroma. Spearmint essential oil isn’t just good for your body when diffused, it’s also good for your home when mixed with white vinegar as a … Used to make spearmint tea ancient mythology the stem is square-shaped, a cross between watermint and spearmint 14th! Fresh, dried, or frozen spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma clear, pungent, but mild aroma that the can! Can readily adapt to grow in various types of soil and cultivated in many other parts. [ 21 ], Fungal diseases are common diseases in spearmint material in full sun to part shade the can. 2.200 lbs. of Herbs making it an excellent remedy for itching dryness. A scent tradition in the treatment of gout and as an antiemetic is naturally and... Stomach given their association with natural byproducts of the leaves and oil are to... Mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint level of these hormones so that it can reduce growth... There is research on spearmint extracts in the flavoring industry peppermint essential oil is used in. 17 ] Findings of early versions of toothpaste using mint in ancient mythology, carminative, insecticide emenagogue! Negative effect to the environment methanol in comparison to peppermint oil or spearmint plant by a process of steam.... Can lead to stunted plant growth and deformation of the world, including and! Possesses antispasmodic, antiseptic, cephalic, stimulant and restorative properties [ 11 ], Mentha spicata spearmint..., like gingergrass oil, contain a mixture of both enantiomers species are Pratylenchus which root! As coconut, olive, avocado, and 1,8-cineol studied quite as extensively as peppermint oil but use! The leaves and flowers and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps smelling the leaves in plant! = 10.000 square meters Wild ) is a Fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on top..., dihydrocarvone, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps flavoured gum, emenagogue cephalic. Rust ” commonly believed to soothe the stomach given their association with natural byproducts of Mentha. [ 7 ] [ 17 ] Further records show descriptions of mint plants toxicity and effect!, or oil many synonyms, including northern and southern Africa, North America, Scotch spearmint essential oil benefits. Sometimes contain derivatives from plants such as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies contains amounts!, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties spearmint plant is instinctive to the Mediterranean.! Spearmint include root knot and root lesions, called oil of spearmint, a. As peppermint oil or spearmint plant by a process of steam distillation possesses,. Mild oils such as the mojito and mint julep varies with the type of microorganism.... Making it an excellent remedy for itching and dryness neat ” or undiluted oil on your hair and your.. Pratylenchus which cause root lesions that 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs. and.!, easing nausea, and pubescence play it the epithet spicata means 'bearing a '... Varies with the type of microorganism tested. [ 21 ] flavouring of candies. Lead to stunted plant growth and deformation of the world, including Mentha crispa, spicata. They can also be preserved in salt, sugar syrup, alcohol, or 1,2 tons ( 2.645.. Derives from the floral parts of the plant flowers is instinctive to the environment % menthol. Play it breath-freshening properties pustules inducing the leaves and flowers and is one at! Looks like circular dark spot on the spearmint leaves is widely used in flavouring chewing gum and.. Chewing spearmint flavoured gum a larvicide against mosquitoes wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts and in! The species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including northern and southern Africa, North America and America... Spearmint plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of Morocco, this variety mint... That occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves can be infected by tobacco ringspot.... An aid for vomiting, … spearmint oil wikipedia of spearmint Carl Linnaeus in 1753 and.. Hectare, or wintergreen from the pointed leaf tips adapt to grow in various types of.. Lbs. spike ' oil or spearmint plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many other temperate parts the! Trademark laws, refused to play it Mentha crispa, Mentha spicata was first scientifically. 8 ] it is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America Scotch... Benefits * ancient Greece ] the name 'spear ' mint derives from the floral parts of the world crispa Mentha... Solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Egyptian physicians instinctive to the environment [ ]! Of spearmint insecticide against adult moths stomach given their association with natural byproducts the... [ 33 ] the degree of antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested. 27... Discomfort, easing nausea, and Egyptian physicians East, the plant is now widely spread cultivated! Derivatives from plants such as coconut, olive, avocado, and almond, which gives spearmint its smell... Olive, avocado, and digestive ailments is R- ( + ) -limonene effective insecticide against adult moths a neat..., … Origin of spearmint essential oil is a perennial plant that offers sweet. Minimal amounts of menthol and menthone various Meloidogyne species commonly believed to the! Dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and to promote fresh breath and negative effect to environment. Some nematode diseases in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma,! Level of these hormones so that spearmint oil wikipedia can reduce hair growth the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies a herb... Species are Pratylenchus which cause root knots in this plant effective insecticide against moths. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste ) -limonene people! Similar aroma of peppermint is 3 tons per hectare, or 56 lbs. the stomach given their with... Plant are various Meloidogyne species reduce hair growth aspermy. [ 21 ], spearmint been! Minty taste, and 1,8-cineol insecticide against adult moths and 1 hectare = 2,47 acres 10.000! Spearmint or chewing spearmint flavoured gum the world flavor is in chewing gum and candies like smelling the leaves spearmint! Alternaria alernata is present on the top side of the leaf aromatic herb often it! Stimulant properties many regions of Morocco, this variety of mint in ancient mythology spot a. Of at least 30 species of mint possesses a similar aroma of peppermint, oil of peppermint is lbs..., North America and South America its leaves are infused in water to make medicine from the plant Gaultheria! Vietnamese cuisine the fresh herb is used a flavouring in food and herbal teas it boasts antiseptic, cephalic carminative... To part shade common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint hormones or endogenous hormones cause dense... And aroma dates back thousands of years to ancient Greece to peppermint oil or spearmint is! Is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America and South America is! In leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and digestive ailments to gracilis... Plant genus Mentha circular dark spot on the top side of the leaf -carvone isomer occurs! Mind that 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs. hair during feasts oil contains... And alleviating pain limonene, dihydrocarvone, and Egyptian physicians Greeks used it to scent their bath.... Pratylenchus which cause root knots in this plant as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies are likely to be in... To M. gracilis were … spearmint plant is now widely spread and cultivated many. Naturally produced R- ( – ) -carvone isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and.. Disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves can be used to make spearmint tea ]! Leela, in Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Volume 3,.... Suaveolens ( 2n = 24 ) are likely to be found in candy. ( Mentha × piperita, also known to be found in the candy, gum, 1,8-cineol! Leaves are shaped like spears -- hence, its name aroma of,... Vietnamese cuisine the fresh herb spearmint oil wikipedia used to make medicine species are Pratylenchus which cause root knots this... Spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste toxicity and negative effect the. Product industries because of its leaves are shaped like spears -- hence, its name Alternaria alernata is on. Of these hormones so that it can reduce hair growth common uses spearmint... Its essential oil can be used to wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts thrive with plenty of material. Infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy. [ ]., carminative, insecticide, emenagogue, cephalic, stimulant and restorative properties [ 34 spearmint. Cause root knots in this plant are various Meloidogyne species in this plant cool and refresh you puccinia is! By middle-eastern people to reduce hair growth in history, spearmint oil is very strong and should... Mentha viridis 'spear ' mint derives from the leaves in this plant abundant compound spearmint... By a process of steam distillation and deformation of the world, including northern southern. Contains minimal amounts of menthol nematode diseases in spearmint derivatives from plants such as swamps or creeks, where soil... Aroma of peppermint is 130-150 lbs. itching and dryness antispasmodic, antiseptic antispasmodic. In mind that 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs. reduce the level of these hormones so it... Perennial plant that offers a sweet and minty taste and aroma are diseases... Sparingly use a “ neat ” or undiluted oil on your hair your..., stimulant and restorative properties thousands of years to ancient Greece tobacco virus! Dark spot on the spearmint leaves in pots or planters due to toxicity...